Eiras v. Baker
[…] In this regard, the Court rejects Eiras' argument that because Baker did not establish probable cause for each element of the several charges rendered against Eiras, Baker therefore lacked actual or arguable probable cause to arrest him.

The Court next addresses Eiras' contention that Baker violated Eiras' constitutional rights when he arrested him for the unlawful storage of alcoholic beverages off of licensed premises, where the relevant statute at issue applied only to vendors, and Eiras was not a vendor, but rather, a distributor. See FLA. STAT. § 562.03 ("[i]t is unlawful for any vendor to store or keep any alcoholic beverages except for the personal consumption of the vendor, the vendor's family and guest in any building or room other than the building or room shown in the diagram accompanying his or her license application or in another building or room approved by the division."). Preliminarily, the Court reiterates that "[if an] arresting officer had arguable probable cause to arrest for any offense, qualified immunity will apply."