Eghbal v. Boston Coach Corp.
[…] A "change in condition" is defined as "a change in physical condition of the employee as well as any change in the conditions under which compensation was awarded, suspended, or terminated which would affect the right to, amount of, or duration of compensation." Code § 65.2-101. Mr. Eghbal's third-party recovery created a change in the conditions under which he was awarded compensation. It affected his right to compensation and the amount and duration of his compensation. Thus, his third-party recovery created a change in condition and the commission properly applied its Rule 1.6.

II.

Code § 65.2-313 provides, in pertinent part:

[I]f a recovery is effected, the employer shall pay to the employee a percentage of each further entitlement as it is submitted equal to the ratio the total attorney's fees and costs bear to the total third-party recovery until such time as the accrued post-recovery entitlement equals that sum which is the difference between the gross recovery and the employer's compensation lien.

Mr. Eghbal argues that the terms "total third-party recovery" and "gross recovery," employing different wording, must have different meanings.