Edwards v. Estill
[…] Instead, the strip searches were retaliatory and vindictive. These allegations are sufficient to state colorable claims under the Fourth Amendment and Article 1, Section 18 of the Nevada Constitution on screening. These claims will proceed against Estill.

B. Counts II, III, IV, V, VI, XI, XII, XVI, XVIII, IXX, XX, XXI, XXII, XXV, XXVIII

In these counts, Plaintiff brings state law tort claims related to his other counts. Under Nevada law, the State of Nevada has generally waived sovereign immunity for state tort actions in state court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(1). In order to sue the State of Nevada or a state employee, the plaintiff is required to sue the State of Nevada or appropriate political subdivision. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.031(2) ("In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.").

In Craig v.