Econ. Folding Box Corp. v. Anchor Frozen Foods, Corp.
[…] 69. As such, Economy had a right to payment for its shipment of the containers. 810 ILCS § 5/2-607, Comment 1 ("Under subsection (1) [of 810 ILCS § 5/2-607], once the buyer accepts a tender the seller acquires a right to its price on the contract terms."). Moreover, "[u]nder subsection (2) acceptance of goods precludes their subsequent rejection [and] [a]ny return of the goods thereafter must be made by way of revocation of acceptance underthe next section." 810 ILCS § 5/2-607, Comment 2.
70. Anchor claims that it properly revoked acceptance based on § 5/2-608(1)(b) (emphasis added), which provides in relevant part:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it:
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
71. According to Anchor, its revocation is based on its affirmative defenses of a breach of implied warranty of merchantability and breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.