Econ. Folding Box Corp. v. Anchor Frozen Foods, Corp.
[…] 73. A breach of the implied warranty of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose would give rise to a right to revoke acceptance of goods, but the breach must "substantially impair" the value of the goods. Stamm v. Wilder Travel Trailers, 358 N.E.2d 382, 385 (Ill.App.Ct. 1976) (merchantability); Lathrop v. Tyrell, 471 N.E.2d 1049, 1051 (Ill.App.Ct. 1984) (fitness for a particular purpose).
Exclusion of Implied Warranties Based on Examination
74. However, section 2-316 of the Code, relied upon by Economy, states that no implied warranties apply when "the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him." 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(b).
75. Economy argues that Anchor had the opportunity to inspect the goods and thus, any implied warranties are excluded. Tucillo testified that Economy sent him samples and asked him to "look at and approve those samples."