Ellengee Mkt. Co. v. Phenix Specialty Films, LLC
[…] Id. at 891 (quoting In re McDonald's French Fries Litig. , 503 F. Supp. 2d 953, 957 (N.D. Ill. 2007) ).

Implied warranties are default rules, meaning that they are gap fillers that presumptively apply. But not always. For examples, buyers and sellers can modify implied warranties through their course of dealing. See 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(c).

A pre-purchase inspection is another example. The UCC creates a carve-out when a buyer had a full opportunity to inspect the goods before the sale. "[W]hen the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him." See 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(b).

The case at hand falls comfortably within that exclusion. Ellengee sent Robinson – a professional food consultant with 15 years of experience with the company – to Phenix to inspect the machine.