Echols v. Morpho Detection, Inc.
[…] is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly, or indirectly through a reseller, of such dispute, the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate . . .") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(f) ("If a consumer reporting agency is notified pursuant to section 623(a)(3) that information regarding a consumer who was furnished to the agency is disputed by the consumer, the agency shall indicate that fact in each consumer report that includes the disputed information.") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a) ("a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft").

Plaintiff has not alleged or argued that any Federal Defendant is a consumer reporting agency as defined in the FCRA. Nor could he. See Ollestad v.