Echols v. Morpho Detection, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff appears to have confused some of these citations. For example, the code provision that requires "reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information" in consumer reports is contained in 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), not 15 U.S.C. § 1681i, which instead addresses procedures in cases of disputed accuracy. The Court addresses each provision that Plaintiff has cited and that it appears that he intended to cite.

However, these code sections impose obligations on "consumer reporting agencies" and not on "users of information." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a) ("A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes . . . shall . . . maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. § 1681e (b) ("Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.") (emphasis added); 15 U.S.C. §