Echols v. Morpho Detection, Inc.
[…] In fact, a separate provision of the FCRA itself contains an express waiver of sovereign immunity for certain violations that is stated in unequivocal terms. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(i) ("Any agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer . . .").

Like the plaintiff in Al-Malik v. United States Department of Education, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 96753 (N.D. Cal.), Plaintiff has not shown that sovereign immunity has been waived and thus that this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over his FCRA claims against Federal Defendants.