Kenney v. Barnhart
[…] As noted above, the limited waiver of sovereign immunity effected by Section 405(g) allows this Court to review only "final" decisions of the SSA made after a hearing. The SSA's reporting of the overpayment debt was not a "final" decision, nor was it made after hearing, and it is not subject to either the SSA's administrative review process or the judicial review process. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.903(t) ("[d]etermining whether we will refer information about your overpayment to a consumer reporting agency" is not an "initial determination"; it is "not subject to the administrative review process provided by this subpart" and is "not subject to judicial review"). Indeed, both the ALJ and the Appeals Counsel so advised Plaintiff.