Echols v. Beneditti
[…] Echols v. State, Docket No. 40913 (Order of Affirmance, September 3, 2004).

On December 29, 2004, Echols filed in the district court a motion for a new trial asserting that the victim's family tampered with the jury by making comments prejudicial to Echols outside the courtroom but within the hearing of the jurors. After holding an evidentiary hearing, the district court denied the motion. This appeal followed.

NRS 176.515 provides in relevant part:

3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 176.0918, a motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made only within 2 years after the verdict or finding of guilt.
4. A motion for a new trial based on any other grounds must be made within 7 days after the verdict or finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7-day period.

The State argues that the motion here should have been subject to the seven-day filing deadline rather than the two-year deadline and that the motion was therefore untimely filed. We disagree. Evidence of jury tampering can constitute newly discovered evidence sufficient to support a new trial motion. Several federal appellate courts, including the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, have so held. This conclusion is also supported by our previous application of the statute. This court has indicated that prosecutorial interference with a defense trial witness could be newly discovered evidence subject to the two-year deadline. Thus, we conclude that evidence of jury tampering can constitute newly discovered evidence sufficient to bring a new trial motion based pursuant to NRS 176.515(3), and Echols's motion was timely filed.

See, e.g., U.S. v. Medina, 118 F.3d 371, 373 (5th Cir. 1997);U.S. v. Endicott, 869 F.2d 452, 457 (9th Cir. 1989); Holmes v. U.S., 284 F.2d 716, 720 (4th Cir. 1960); see also Rubenstein v. U.S., 227 F.2d 638, 642 (10th Cir. 1955).

D'Agostino v. State, 112 Nev. 417, 915 P.2d 264 (1996).

The general standard for a successful motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence is as follows: