Eberhart v. Mendocino Cnty.
[…] He argues County was liable under Government Code section 815.6 because it failed to satisfy a "mandatory duty [it had] under Penal Code § 597.1 to seize the cow from U.S. 101 and thereby prevent the collision from occurring." We disagree.

Penal Code section 597.1 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) Every owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane, street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any peace officer, humane society officer, or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner. When the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal . . . ." Appellant argues that the use of the word "shall" throughout the statute shows that County had a mandatory duty to seize or impound the cow that was on Highway 101 at the time of the incident.