Ebby Bakhtiar v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200; see Clark v. Superior Court, 50 Cal.4th 605, 610 (2010). The Court previously dismissed Bakhtiar's UCL claim on the overlapping grounds of damages and standing. (Dismissal Order 9.) For the reasons discussed above, Bakhtiar has sufficiently alleged damages in the form of diminution to the value of his vehicle resulting from FCA's failure to ensure the vehicle could be repaired at authorized service centers. The remaining issues are (1) UCL standing and (2) whether Bakhtiar has alleged unfair, unlawful, or fraudulent practices on FCA's part.

1. UCL Standing

Pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 17204, a private party bringing suit for unfair business practices under the UCL must have “suffered injury in fact and ha[ve] lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Court, 51 Cal.4th 310, 322 (2011); Cholakyan v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 796 F.Supp.2d 1220, 1228 (C.D. Cal. 2011).