E. Bay Reg'l Park Dist. v. Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC
[…] The parties may extend the five-year period by "written stipulation" or "oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." (§ 583.330.) "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [¶] [t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended," "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined," or "[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile." (§ 583.340.) "The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute" (§ 583.360, subd. (b)) and "[a]n action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial" within the prescribed time. (§ 583.360, subd. (a).)