E. Bay Reg'l Park Dist. v. Golden Gate Land Holdings LLC
[…] (b).)" (Campus Crusade, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 965-966.)

II.

The Motion to Dismiss Was Properly Denied.

A. Governing Principles

Pursuant to section 583.310, "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." The parties may extend the five-year period by "written stipulation" or "oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made." (§ 583.330.) "In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which . . . [¶] [t]he jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended," "[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined," or "[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile."