City of Perris v. Stamper
[…] (See Koppikus v. State Capitol Commissioners (1860) 16 Cal. 248, 253–254.) But the 1879 drafters of our Constitution amended the original document's takings clause “in reaction to ... private railroad companies' speculative computation of benefits” in eminent domain cases. (Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 694, 705, 66 Cal.Rptr.2d 630, 941 P.2d 809 (Continental Development ).) The revised takings clause, which now appears in article I, section 19, says in relevant part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” (Cal. Const. art. I, § 19, subd. (a).) Our Constitution thus guarantees landowners the right to have a jury determine the amount of just compensation owed for a taking.