Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] Korinis, 490 F. Supp. at 420 (citing Arguelles, 400 U.S. at 357). Cf. Kowalik, 550 F.2d at 772 (dismissing a seaman's claim for wages derived from a collective bargaining agreement where seaman did not assert rights pursuant to § 596, predecessor to § 10313). The complaint states that each named plaintiff "was employed as a seaman" by defendants and that defendants' withholding of the "full balance of wages due [including overtime wages] without sufficient cause" violates § 10313(f) and (g) and entitles plaintiffs to "two days' pay for every day of delay." (Compl. ¶¶ 9-11; 20, 22.) Section 10313 states in relevant part as follows:

(a) A seaman's entitlement to wages and provisions begins when the seaman begins work or when specified in the agreement required by section 10302 of this title for the seaman to begin work or be present on board, whichever is earlier. . . .
(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman.
(g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.