Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] Any arguments concerning whether the named plaintiffs qualify as "seamen" do not raise questions for the instant motion, as plaintiffs have satisfied the pleading requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a).

VI. Alleged Violation of 46 U.S.C. § 11107

Section 11107 provides:

An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.
46 U.S.C. § 11107. Thus, liability under § 11107 requires, by its terms, a violation of some other "law of the United States."