Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] (C) does not serve as part of the crew complement required under section 8101;
(D) is not a member of the steward's department; and
(E) is not a citizen or temporary permanent resident of a country designated by the United States as a sponsor of terrorism or any other country that the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, determines to be a security threat to the United States.
46 U.S.C. § 2101(26a). Also effective July 11, 2006, § 8106 states that "[t]he owner or managing operator of a freight vessel of the United States on voyages covered by the International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea" must ensure, inter alia, that "each riding gang member is identified on the vessel's crew list."