Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] Bateman Eichler, Hill Richards, Inc. v. Berner, 472 U.S. 299, 307, 105 S. Ct. 2622, 86 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1985) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). However, the various maritime laws at issue indicate, by their terms or by clear implication, a relatively greater duty for compliance on the part of the master, owner, or employer. See 46 U.S.C. § 10302 ("The owner, charterer, managing operator, master, or individual in charge shall make a shipping agreement. . . ."); 46 U.S.C. § 10313(f)-(g) ("the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman"; "When payment is not made as provided . . . the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed."); 46 U.S.C. § 11107 ("An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void."). Therefore, the defense of in pari delicto does not apply to plaintiffs' claims.

VIII. Conclusion