Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] (6) a scale of the provisions that are to be provided each seaman.
(7) any stipulation in reference to advances and allotments of wages.
(8) other matters not contrary to law.
(c) Each shipping agreement must be signed by the master or individual in charge or a representative of the owner, charterer, or managing operator, and by each seaman employed.
(d) The owner, charterer, managing operator, master, or individual in charge shall maintain the shipping agreement and make the shipping agreement available to the seaman.

For certain vessels meeting the requirements listed in § 8701, this section provides:

A person may not engage or employ an individual, and an individual may not serve, on board a vessel to which this section applies if the individual does not have a merchant mariner's document issued to the individual under section 7302 of this title. Except for an individual required to be licensed or registered under this part, the document must authorize service in the capacity for which the holder of the document is engaged or employed.

Though plaintiffs' memorandum of law cites several other laws that defendants have allegedly violated in addition to §§ 8701 and 10302, which are specified in the complaint, plaintiffs admit that they are not asserting independent claims under these provisions.