Bolanos v. Norwegian Cruise Lines Limited
[…] Plaintiffs have not cited any Bahamas or United States case so construing BMSA § 262 (or any similar statute). To avoid a "race to the courthouse" and conflicting decisional rules, the Court interprets § 262 as establishing a one year statute of limitations regardless of where suit is brought.

NCL argues that plaintiffs' second and third causes of action for overtime wages and wage penalties under 46 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. (the Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief Act) and specifically under 46 U.S.C. § 10313 thereof (Dkt. No. 3: Am. Compl. ¶¶ 102-10), should be dismissed as barred by the doctrine of laches. (Dkt. No. 13: NCL Br. at 6-17.)

46 U.S.C. § 10313 provides in pertinent part:

(f) At the end of a voyage, the master shall pay each seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 24 hours after the cargo has been discharged or within 4 days after the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. When a seaman is discharged and final payment of wages is delayed for the period permitted by this subsection, the seaman is entitled at the time of discharge to one-third of the wages due the seaman.
(g) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed.

. . .
(i) This section applies to a seaman on a foreign vessel when in a harbor of the United States. The courts are available to the seaman for the enforcement of this section.

There is no statute of limitations for maritime law claims under the Merchant Seamen Protection and Relief Act, 46 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq. and/or § 10313 thereof; rather, these claims are governed by the equitable doctrine of laches. See, e.g., DeSilvio v.