Durkes v. Town of Converse
[…] Exclusive is defined as having power to exclude or limiting control to a single individual or organization. Webster's New International Dictionary (1976).

The farmers contend the Board, exclusive of any other entity, has certain enumerated powers given to it under IC 8-22-3-1, et seq., and no other public entity can exercise those powers even under the broad powers given governmental units pursuant to the home rule statutes, IC 36-1-3-1, et seq.

The home rule chapter IC 36-1-3-1, et seq., applies to all units except townships. IC 36-1-3-1. A unit is defined as county, municipality, or township. IC 36-1-2-23. A board is not a unit under home rule.

They rely on IC 36-1-3-5 which provides in pertinent part:

"A unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power . . . is not expressly granted to another entity."

Therefore, they posit, since the legislature granted the Board the power to manage airports, the Board does not have the power to disclaim or release such power. Neither does the Town Council under its home rule powers have authority to accept or exercise such power, the farmers contend.