Concordia Theological Seminary, Inc. v. Hendry (N.D.Ind. 2006)
[…] Therefore, an omission may be actionable if it renders any statement false or misleading.

The Court does not find the statute ambiguous on its face. Failure to actually refer to an omission does not render the statute unclear. The legislature did not attempt to list every scenario that would make a written statement false or misleading. Indeed, the statute at issue is significantly less specific, and wordy, than Indiana Code section 23-2-2.5-27, another Indiana statute relating to deceit. Under that section, it is unlawful for any person in connection with the sale of a franchise to "make any untrue statement of material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of circumstances under which they are made, not misleading." Ind. Code § 23-2-2.5-27. Although this statute is more specific, it reinforces the conclusion that untrue statements are distinguished from misleading statements, and that misleading statements are often rendered so by an omission of a material fact.