DUBY v. TUNXIS MANAGAEMENT CO.
[…] Connecticut's procedure for bringing such non-parties before the Court for apportionment purposes is set forth in General Statutes § 52-102b, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . .

(f) This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action.

General Statutes § 52-102b. Under these provisions, the only persons whom a defendant can lawfully name as apportionment defendants are those "who [are] or may be liable pursuant to . . . section [ 52-572h] for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages[.]" General Statutes § 52-102b(a).