DUBY v. TUNXIS MANAGAEMENT CO.
[…] Thus, "[i]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Citations omitted.) Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., 252 Conn. 623, 626, 749 A.2d 630, 633 (2000).

II

At all times relevant to this case, the right of a defendant in a Connecticut civil negligence action to reduce the damages he must pay to the plaintiff if he is found liable for the plaintiff's claimed injuries and losses has been governed by General Statutes § 52-572h, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(c) In a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damages to property occurring on or after October 1, 1987, if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.

(d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated by multiplying the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages by a fraction in which the numerator is the party's percentage of negligence, which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and the denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence, which percentages shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, to be attributable to all parties whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section. Any percentage of negligence attributable to the claimant shall not be included in the denominator of the fraction.

. . .

(f) The jury, or if there is no jury, the court shall specify: (1) the amount of economic damages; (2) the amount of noneconomic damages; (3) any findings of fact necessary for the court to specify recoverable economic damages and recoverable noneconomic damages; (4) the percentage of negligence that proximately caused the injury, death or damage to property in relation to one hundred percent, that is attributable to each party whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury, death or damage to property including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section; and (5) the percentage of such negligence attributable to the claimant. CT Page 8951

. . .

Id. (emphasis added).