Smallwood v. Bank of America
[…] Padgett, 475 F.2d 79, 82 (5th Cir. 1973) (holding that claim is "subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) . . . when [an] affirmative defense clearly appears on the face of the complaint."). In other words, defendants are not entitled to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) unless the Smallwoods have "pleaded [themselves] out of court by admitting to all of the elements of the defense." Sivertson, 2011 WL 4100958, at *3. The Smallwoods have done so in their complaint.

Under Texas law, the statute of limitations for a fraud claim is four years. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004 (West 2002) ("A person must bring suit on [a fraud cause of action] not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues"). The only facts the Smallwoods plead in support of their fraud claim are the alleged misrepresentations by Brown in connection with the June 12, 2006 Application.