Driggins v. Lazaroff
[…] Deem, 40 Ohio St.3d 205, 533 N.E.2d 294 (1988).

{¶ 89} Negligent homicide is not a lesser included offense of aggravated murder. State v. Johnson, 8th Dist. No. 53732, 1988 Ohio App. LEXIS 1864, 1988 WL 47413 (May 12, 1988). On the other hand, "[i]nvoluntary manslaughter is always and necessarily a lesser included offense of murder because murder cannot ever be committed without also committing or attempting to commit a felony or a misdemeanor." State v. Kidder, 32 Ohio St.3d 279, 282, 513 N.E.2d 311 (1987).

{¶ 90} R.C. 2903.04(A) defines involuntary manslaughter as follows: "No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing * * * a felony." The culpable mental state for involuntary manslaughter is the culpable mental state for the underlying felony. State v. Ziko, 71 Ohio App.3d 832, 535 N.E.2d 1019 (8th Dist.1991).