Drew, Cooper & Anding, P.C. v. Oldnar Corp.
[…] Id.

When a defendant challenges venue, the plaintiff has the burden to establish that the county it chose is a proper venue . . . and the plaintiff must present some credible factual evidence that the venue chosen is proper. Id. "The choice of venue must be based on fact, not mere speculation." Id. Venue is determined at the time the lawsuit is filed, Shiroka v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co, 276 Mich App 98, 104; 740 NW2d 316 (2007), not when the cause of action accrues, DesJardin v Lynn, 6 Mich App 439, 442-443; 149 NW2d 228 (1967).

Venue for breach of contract claims is governed by MCL 600.1621. Ferguson v Pioneer State Mut Ins Co, 273 Mich App 47, 51-54; 731 NW2d 94 (2006). The statute provides in pertinent part:

[V]enue is determined as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action. [MCL 600.1621.]

"Under § 1621, venue is appropriate where a defendant has systematic and continuous dealings inside the county or conducts its 'usual and customary business' within the county . . . ." Miller v Allied Signal, Inc, 235 Mich App 710, 719; 599 NW2d 110 (1999) (citation omitted).