Dressman v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 29-20-101 to 29-20-408, alleging that Defendant Metro is liable for the negligence of its officers. (Doc. No. 1 at 12-13.) However, Defendant argues it is immune from suit under the TGTLA's "civil rights" exception as a matter of law. (Doc. No. 15-17.) The Court agrees.

The TGTLA codifies the state's common law rules on sovereign immunity, and states that municipalities are immune from suit with certain enumerated exceptions. Campbell v. Anderson Cnty., 695 F. Supp. 2d 764, 776 (2010) (citations omitted); see Limbaugh v. Coffee Med. Ctr., 59 S.W.3d 73, 79 (2001). Section § 29-20-205(2) of the TGTLA provides that "[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of . . . (2) . . . civil rights." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205 (2012) (West). This "'civil rights' exception has been construed to include claims arising under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the United States Constitution." Johnson v. City of Memphis, 617 F.3d 864, 872 (6th Cir. 2010) (citing Hale v.