Dressler v. Lime Energy
[…] See Somers, 2015 WL 2354807, at *9. In particular, that court recognized that Subsection (iii), in broadly protecting disclosures protected under Sarbanes-Oxley, protects whistleblowers from retaliation for making disclosures required or protected pursuant to § 78j-1, which governs audit requirements under the Dodd-Frank Act. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii); see Somers, 2015 WL 2354807, at *9. Section 78j-1(b) requires a registered public accounting firm to "inform the appropriate level of the management of the issuer and assure that the audit committee of the issuer, or the board of directors of the issuer in the absence of such a committee, is adequately informed . . . ." of a likely illegal act in the course of an audit pursuant to the chapter. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(b)(1)(B).