Wagner v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] Nevertheless, even if I were to assume that § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii) is an exception to the whistleblower definition and therefore does not require SEC reporting, I still conclude that Ms. Wagner's purported whistleblowing is not protected activity under the statute. Section 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii) by its own language applies to disclosures that are required or protected by Sarbanes-Oxley, the Securities Exchange Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e), or other laws and regulations subject to the jurisdiction of the SEC. Ms. Wagner identifies 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(E) as the source of the protection she invokes. That statute, which was added to the Truth in Lending Act as part of the Dodd-Frank Amendments in 2010, provides:

Any mortgage lender, mortgage broker, mortgage banker, real estate broker, appraisal management company, employee of an appraisal management company, or any other person involved in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal in connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer who has a reasonable basis to believe an appraiser is failing to comply with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, is violating applicable laws, or is otherwise engaging in unethical or unprofessional conduct, shall refer the matter to the applicable State appraiser certifying and licensing agency.

Ms. Wagner argues that this statute required that she disclose what she perceived as violations of USPAP. The problem is that §78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii), on which Ms. Wagner's claim is based, does not mention or incorporate the Truth in Lending Act. Ms.