Downing v. U.S.
[…] As reflected in the preceding factual and procedural summary, plaintiff does not merely allege that he was denied medical treatment due to a medical misjudgment, but instead claims that USP Lee staff generally denied him appropriate medical care. Accordingly, the court need not construe his complaint as alleging medical malpractice, and certainly need not construe his complaint as alleging only medical malpractice. Medical malpractice cases arise out of consensual relationships between a "health care provider" and a "patient." See Va. Code § 8.01-581.1 (defining "Malpractice" as "any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by health care provider, to a patient"); Starns v. United States, 923 F.2d 34, 37 (4th Cir. 1991) (Va. Code § 8.01-581.1 "defines `health care provider' as `a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this Commonwealth to provide health care or professional services'"); Harris v.