Douris v. County of Bucks
[…] Thus, Mr. Douris is precluded from bring a claim under the PHRA. As a result, Bucks County is granted summary judgment on this count.

H. Count VIII. State Constitutional Claims

In Count VIII, Mr. Douris alleges that Ms. Costello and Bucks County violated Mr. Douris' rights under the Pennsylvania Constitution. (Am. Compl. at 22-23) Ms. Costello and Bucks County argue that they are immune from liability for all state law claims pursuant to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"). (Defs.' Br. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 29) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8541 et seq.). Section 8541 of the PSTCA states that "except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by the act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other persons." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8541. "The general rule of the Act is that local agencies and their employees are immune from suit." Cooper v. City of Chester, 810 F. Supp. 618, 625 (E.D.Pa. 1992) (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 8541 8545).