Dougherty v. Nykel-Somerset Mgmt., L.L.C.
[…] We have merely recognized that Somerset failed to support its motion for dismissal as required by our court rules. As such, the trial court's decision to dismiss that claim was premature. Nothing within this opinion should be read to preclude Somerset from making a renewed—properly supported— motion for summary disposition, which might then establish its right to relief.

D. STATUTORY DUTY

Somerset also argued in its brief in support of its motion for summary disposition that there was no evidence that it breached its duty under MCL 554.139. Under that statute, a lessor covenants in every lease that "the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties" and that it will "keep the premises in reasonable repair." MCL 554.139(1). Somerset contended that a transient condition, such as ice, cannot render a sidewalk unfit under MCL 554.139(1)(a).