Dotson v. Energy Future Holdings Corp.
[…] The entity that survives the merger is the only entity that has the capacity to be sued. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.008(a)(1) ("When a merger takes effect the separate existence of each domestic entity that is a party to the merger, other than a surviving or new domestic entity, ceases."); Engel v. Teleprompter Corp., 703 F.2d 127, 131 (5th Cir. 1983) ("A merger of two corporations contemplates that one corporation will be absorbed by the other and will cease to exist while the absorbing corporation remains."); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 259(a) ("When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective ... the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged ... shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation ...."); Berg Chilling Sys., Inc. v. Hull Corp., 435 F.3d 455, 470 (3d Cir. 2006) (recognizing that an essential characteristic of a merger is that one corporation survives while the other ceases to exist); Vulcan Materials Co. v.