Dotson v. Energy Future Holdings Corp.
[…] On January 1, 2010, the Texas Business Corporation Act expired and was replaced by the Business Organizations Code. See Cohen Acquisition Corp. v. EEPB, P.C., No. CIV-14-330-CV, 2015 WL 2404869, at *2 (Tex. Ct. App. May 19, 2015).

Plaintiff's claims, if any, against the dissolved corporations would have arisen after their dissolution. Article 7.12 bars recovery for post-dissolution claims. Id. at 552. Further, §§ 11.356 and 11.359 of the Business Organizations Code bar recovery. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.356, 11.359.

TXU Energy Trading (Canada) Company, TXU Energy Gas Asset Management Company, and TXU Energy Holdings Company became "terminated filing entities" in 2004 and 2007, respectively. "A terminated filing entity continues in existence until the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity's termination for the limited purposes of 'prosecuting or defending in the terminated entity's name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity' and 'permitting the survival of an existing claim by or against the terminated filing entity.'" Cohen Acquisition Corp., 2015 WL 2404869, at *2; see also TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 11.356(a)(1), (a)(2).