Dotson v. Energy Future Holdings Corp.
[…] The law in Texas, Delaware and Oklahoma is clear that when two entities merge with one another, Plaintiff must file suit against the surviving entity. The entity that survives the merger is the only entity that has the capacity to be sued. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 10.008(a)(1) ("When a merger takes effect the separate existence of each domestic entity that is a party to the merger, other than a surviving or new domestic entity, ceases."); Engel v.