Dotson v. Energy Future Holdings Corp.
[…] 4) Limited Partnerships that Converted to LLCs

The two remaining Defendants - TXU Energy Solutions Company LP and TXU Portfolio Management Company LP - both converted in 2007 into LLCs. One LLC Plaintiff dismissed, and the other LLC is not a party to this lawsuit. In Oklahoma, "[w]hen an entity has converted to a domestic [LLC] ... the domestic [LLC] shall be deemed to be the same entity as the converting entity." OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2054.1(F). The conversion to an LLC does not "affect any obligations or liabilities of the entity incurred before its conversion." OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2054.1(E). Further, "all debts, liabilities and duties of the entity that has converted shall remain attached to the domestic [LLC] and may be enforced against it to the same extent as if the debts, liabilities and duties had been incurred or contracted by it in its capacity as a domestic [LLC]." OKLA. STAT. tit. 18, § 2054.1(F).

Here, however, there was no proceeding pending until after conversion. Both limited partnerships converted to LLCs in 2007. Plaintiff filed this action on May 19, 2017. [Doc. No. 1].