Dossous v. NYC Health & Hosps.
[…] A court may take judicial notice of administrative records to establish the fact of the proceedings and the outcome but not for the truth of the matters within them. Colvin v. State Univ. Coll. at Farmingdale, No. 13-CV-3595, 2014 WL 2863224, at *16 (E.D.N.Y. June 19, 2014) (citing Kramer, 937 F.2d at 774).

"[A] district court may rely on matters of public record in deciding a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), including . . . statutes." Williams v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 816 F. App'x 532, 534 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting Kramer, 937 F.2d at 774). Thus, the Court may take judicial notice of Section 71, which provides, in relevant part, that:

Where an employee has been separated from the service by reason of a disability . . . he or she shall be entitled to a leave of absence for at least one year, unless his or her disability is of such a nature as to permanently incapacitate him or her for the performance of the duties of his or her position. . . . Such employee may, within one year after the termination of such disability, make application to the civil service department or municipal commission having jurisdiction over the position last held by such employee for a medical examination to be conducted by a medical officer selected for that purpose by such department or commission. If, upon such medical examination, such medical officer shall certify that such person is physically and mentally fit to perform the duties of his or her former position, he or she shall be reinstated to his or her former position, if vacant, or to a vacancy in a similar position or a position in a lower grade in the same occupational field, or to a vacant position for which he or she was eligible for transfer.
N.Y. Civ. Serv. § 71 (McKinney); see also Felix v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 324 F.3d 102, 104 (2d Cir. 2003) ("Civil Service Law [section] 71 . . . authorizes the termination of a civil service employee who has been unable to return to work for a year.").