Dorlac v. Clairmont Academy
[…] c. Section 44808

A special relationship alone does not create liability for the school district. Courts base tort liability for governmental entities on statute. (Guerrero v. South Bay Union School Dist. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 264, 268, citing Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School District (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932; and Ramirez v. Long Beach Unified School District (2002) 105 Cal.App.4th 182, 188.) Section 44808 of the Education Code governs liability of school districts. This code states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.

“In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.” (Ed. Code, § 44808.)

Here, Dorlac bases her claim of liability against LAUSD on section 44808. Dorlac argues that LAUSD undertook to transport her and thus the LAUSD assumed responsibility for Dorlac and failed to exercise reasonable care. We do not agree.

i.