Dorchester Farms Prop. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2022-61, 123 T.C.M. (CCH) 1324, 1326.

Respondent alternatively contends that, even if Dorchester Farms Property owned the land and could convey an easement, the charitable contribution was ineffective because Exhibit A to the original Easement Deed stated that the Property comprised 2,953 acres, whereas the granting clause of that same document grants an easement over only 625 acres. We find that summary judgment is inappropriate on this point as well.

Section 44-5-34 of the Georgia Annotated Code provides that, where "two clauses in a deed are utterly inconsistent, the former shall prevail; but the intention of the parties should, if possible, be ascertained from the whole instrument and carried into effect." The easement deed's title page specifies that the easement covers "approximately 625 acres." Exhibit A includes a "Conservation Map" that labels the property as a 625-acre tract, and Exhibit B (the Baseline Documentation Report) refers to the easement as covering "+/- 625 acres."