Doran Construction Co. v. Finkelstein
[…] Under the second count of the counterclaim, the defendants seek damages under General Statutes §§ 49-8 or 49-51 (a) for the plaintiff's failure to release the lis pendens after demand.

General Statute § 52-325 (a) provides in relevant part:
In any action in a court of this state . . . the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens . . .

General Statutes § 49-8, entitled "release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien," provides in relevant part: