Doran Construction Co. v. Finkelstein
[…] Although the defendants did not file an application to discharge the lis pendens in order to assert a claim for damages under General Statute § 49-51 (a), the defendants did cite this provision in their counterclaim and sought a "legal release" in their prayer for relief. General Statute § 49-51 (a) provides the following:
Any person having an interest in any real or personal property described in any certificate of lien, which lien is invalid but not discharged of record, may give written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien. Upon receipt of such notice, the lienor shall discharge the lien by sending a release sufficient under section 52-380d, by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the person requesting the discharge. If the lien is not discharged within thirty days of the notice, that person may apply to the Superior Court for such a discharge, and the court may adjudge the validity or invalidity of the lien and may award the plaintiff damages for the failure of the defendant to make discharge upon request. If the court is of the opinion that such certificate of lien was filed without just cause, it may allow, in its discretion, damages to any person aggrieved by such failure to discharge, at the rate of one hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such thirty days, but not exceeding in the whole the sum of five thousand dollars or an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of such failure to discharge the lien, which loss shall include, but not be limited to, a reasonable attorneys fee, whichever is greater.

The defendants' first argument is that the lis pendens was invalid and was required to be released because the lis pendens was recorded before service of the summons and complaint upon the defendants.