Doran Construction Co. v. Finkelstein
[…] As part of the commencement of this action, the plaintiff filed a lis pendens on the defendants' property located at 382 Brambley Hedge Circle. On September 9, 1993, the defendants demanded, by certified letter, a release of this lis pendens. In this letter, the defendants demanded a release on the ground that the plaintiff recorded the lis pendens before serving the summons and complaint. Under the second count of the counterclaim, the defendants seek damages under General Statutes §§ 49-8 or 49-51 (a) for the plaintiff's failure to release the lis pendens after demand.

General Statute § 52-325 (a) provides in relevant part:
In any action in a court of this state . . . the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens . . .

General Statutes § 49-8, entitled "release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien," provides in relevant part: