Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Hogan
[…] He proceeded to decide the motion under § 73.01(4)(dn), STATS., which authorizes any member of the commission, with the consent of the parties, to render an oral decision in any matter pending before the agency, and provides:

Any party may appeal such oral decision as provided in s. 73.015. Oral decisions constitute notice for purposes of determining the time in which appeals may be taken. Provisions of this section ch. 227 in conflict with this paragraph do not apply to decisions rendered under this paragraph.

Section 73.015, STATS., referred to in the statute, states simply that "[a]ny adverse determination of the tax appeals commission is subject to review in the manner provided in ch. 227."

On June 16, 1993, twenty days after the oral decision, the department filed a petition for rehearing. Timken denied the petition in a written decision issued on June 29, 1993, and the department filed a petition for judicial review within thirty days of that date.