Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Hogan
[…] The extent of the commission's statutory authority is a question of law, and legal issues are generally reviewed de novo on appeal. Debeck v. DNR, 172 Wis.2d 382, 386, 493 N.W.2d 234, 236 (Ct.App. 1992). Because we review the legal basis for the commission's decision independently, and because the parties have fully briefed the issue, we proceed to decide it.

In concluding that it had authority to certify a class on the Hogans' appeal, and to proceed with the appeal as a class action, the commission reasoned as follows: (1) Section 73.01(4)(b), STATS., provides that commission proceedings "shall be conducted in accordance with rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the commission"; (2) one such rule prescribed by the commission is WIS. ADM. CODE § TA 1.39, which states that "the practice and procedures before the commission shall substantially follow the practice and procedures before the circuit courts of this state"; and (3) because the statutes and rules applicable to