Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Hogan
[…] A taxpayer aggrieved by the department's denial of a claim for tax refund "may appeal to the tax appeals commission," § 71.88(1) and (2), STATS., and the commission is authorized to hear and decide the cases so appealed as "the final authority for the hearing and determination of all questions of law and fact" with respect to the issues properly brought before it. Section 73.01(4)(a) and (e), STATS.

The commission's class-action rulings in this case contravene two specific and plainly worded statutes. The first is § 71.75, STATS., which sets forth the requirements for filing and processing refund claims before the department. Section 71.75(6) mandates that "[e]very claim for refund" must be filed with the department "in the manner, and on a form . . . signed by the person . . . who filed the return on which the claim is based." By permitting the Hogans to change their appeal from one based on their individual returns to one representing a class of more than 25,000 other taxpayers, many of whom have never filed their own claims with the department, would effectively nullify the provisions of § 71.75(6) as to those