Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Hogan
[…] The issue was not before the court in any guise, and the Hogans' argument on the point is unavailing.

Claims for tax refunds are governed by § 71.75, STATS. Indeed, § 71.75(1) states that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, "the provisions for refunds and credits provided in this section shall be the only method for the filing and review of claims for refund of income [taxes]" and that "no person may bring any action or proceeding for the recovery of such taxes other than as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.)

The income tax refund process involves both the department of revenue and the tax appeals commission. The process begins in the department which, under the law, is the agency exercising "general supervision over the administration of the . . . tax laws of the state."