Wisconsin Department of Revenue v. Hogan
[…] According to the Hogans, this failure deprives the circuit court of competency to hear any challenge to the commission's decision to entertain the class-action refund proceeding.

The department argues, on the other hand, that the class-certification order was not final but interlocutory in nature, and thus was not an "administrative decision which adversely affect[ed] the substantial interests of [the department]" within the meaning of § 227.52, STATS., the statute governing judicial review of agency actions.

Section 227.52, STATS., states, "Administrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter. . . ."

It is well settled that "not all decisions, orders or determinations which might fit within a literal reading of [§ 227.52] are subject to judicial review." Friends of the Earth v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 78 Wis.2d 388, 404, 254 N.W.2d 299, 305 (1977).