Pasch v. Department of Revenue
[…] November 15, 1971, the circuit court granted the department's motion to dismiss, without opinion, and ordered that the petition for review be dismissed without prejudice to the appellant's right to have the matters raised in the petition for review considered on the merits at a later time.


The dispositive issue before this court is whether the circuit court had jurisdiction to review the order of the commission which refused to quash the assessment and to dismiss the proceedings for lack of jurisdiction because of the failure to act within the time prescribed by sec. 71.12(1), Stats.

The pertinent statutes provide:

Sec. 73.015, Stats.:

"Review of determination of tax appeals commission.

(1) This section shall provide the sole and exclusive remedy for review of any decision or order of the commission and no person shall contest, in any action or proceeding, any matter reviewable by the commission unless such person has first availed himself of a hearing before the commission under s. 73.01.