Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. v. Boockvar
[…] and entitled to vote at the election district where the ballot was cast, the county board of elections shall compare the signature on the provisional ballot envelope with the signature on the elector's registration form and, if the signatures are determined to be genuine, shall count the ballot if the county board of elections confirms that the individual did not cast any other ballot, including an absentee ballot, in the election. ... [But a] provisional ballot shall not be counted if ... the signature[s] required ... are either not genuine or are not executed by the same individual ..." 25 P.S. § 3050(a.4)(5)(i)-(ii) (emphasis added); see also 25 P.S. § 2936 ("[When reviewing nomination papers], the Secretary of the Commonwealth or the county board of elections, although not hereby required so to do, may question the genuineness of any signature or signatures appearing thereon , and if he or it shall thereupon find that any such signature or signatures are not genuine, such signature or signatures shall be disregarded[.]" (emphasis added)).

Clearly then, the General Assembly, in enacting the Election Code, knew that it could impose a signature-comparison requirement that requires an analysis to determine whether a signature is "genuine."