Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. v. Boockvar
[…] [ECF 504-25, p. 9, § 5.2].

Plaintiffs, in advancing their claim, rely on section 3146.8(g)(3)-(7) of the Election Code to assert that the Code requires counties to "verify" the signatures on mail-in and absentee ballots (i.e. , examine the signatures to determine whether they are authentic). Plaintiffs specifically point to section 3146.8(g)(3) as requiring this signature verification. [ECF 509, pp. 17-18].

Section 3146.8(g)(3) states:

When the county board meets to pre-canvass or canvass absentee ballots and mail-in ballots ... the board shall examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot ... and shall compare the information thereon with that contained in the "Registered Absentee and Mail-in Voters File," the absentee voters’ list and/or the "Military Veterans and Emergency Civilians Absentee Voters File," whichever is applicable.