Paher v. Cegavske
[…] Brown, 893 F.3d 671 (9th Cir. 2018). (ECF No. 72 at 11-12; ECF No. 74 at 24-25; ECF No. 75 at 4.) Plaintiffs reply that Short does not apply because Plaintiffs allege that the violation is that Clark County will have greater voter strength in the June /// Primary in violation of the one person, one vote principle (ECF No. 80 at 8-9; see also ECF No. 65 at 21-23; ECF No. 64 at 24-25). The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs.

The Secretary notes that she gave deference to the Clark Registrar regarding his decision to send ballots to inactive registered voters under the CC Plan because "NRS § 293.345(1) is silent on whether ballots may be mailed to inactive voters as well as active voters" (ECF No. 78 at 7). See NRS § 293.345(1) (providing that "the county clerk shall cause to be mailed to each registered voter in each mailing precinct and in each absent ballot mailing precinct an official mailing ballot, and accompanying supplies, as specified in NRS 293.350") (emphasis added). Plaintiffs do not directly challenge the Secretary's statement. Instead, Plaintiffs for the first time in their reply argue NAC § 293.412(4) is a relevant regulation barring sending ballots to inactive voters (ECF No. 80 at 9-10).