Paher v. Cegavske
[…] It also appears to the Court that Plaintiffs' chief concern (if not purported harm) is that the CC Plan will result "in the most populous county of a certain persuasion . . . garner[ing] many more votes of the dominant political persuasion in that county." (E.g., ECF No. 80 at 10.) It is not clear to the Court why this concern is even relevant to the June Primary. As the Washoe Registrar notes, Nevada is a closed primary, therefore only members of a party can vote for candidates for that party (see ECF No. 74 at 6). See NRS § 293.257(3) ("A registered voter may cast a primary ballot for a major political party at a primary election only if the registered voter designated on his or her application to register to vote an affiliation with that major political party."). Thus, Plaintiffs' concern of more votes for a certain political persuasion appears reaching at best and materially does not support their Equal Protection claim, if at all, particularly in the primary context.