Dombroski v. Dombroski
[…] The second involves the propriety of the remedy fashioned by the court to address appellant's misconduct.

Contempt has been variously classified as either direct or indirect, criminal or civil. In re Carroll (1985), 28 Ohio App.3d 6, 8. R.C. 2705.01 addresses direct contempt. It reads:

"A court, or judge at chambers, may summarily punish a person guilty of misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice."

R.C. 2705.02, which addresses indirect contempt, provides:

"A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

"(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;

"(B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions;

(C) A failure to obey a subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when lawfully required;