In re Olivito
[…] Here, the mental health evaluation is not the reason he was held in contempt; rather, he was held in contempt for failing to appear for a scheduled court hearing with his client. In fact, pursuant to this sentence he still must submit to the evaluation without hope of purging. There was and is no indication that appellant "carries the key" to his jail cell.

{¶ 42} The first question then is whether a court can order mental health evaluations as part of a contempt sentence. R.C. 2705.05(A) provides that the court may impose the following sentences for contempt of court:

{¶ 43} "(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;

{¶ 44} "(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both;