Does v. Rodriguez
[…] Mitchell v. Hertzke, 234 F.2d 183, 189 (10th Cir. 1956). The AWPA generally relies on the same definition of employer and employee as the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h).

The FLSA and the AWPA provide two routes to liability relevant to this case. First, an employer-grower, like Grant, may be liable directly as an employer if the contractor it relies on is itself legally an employee of the grower. In such an instance, the workers in the contractor's crew are also the grower's employees. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h). Determining whether a farm labor contractor is a grower's employee or contractor is based on "an evaluation of all of the circumstances," including the following factors:

"(i) The nature and degree of putative employer's control as to the manner in which the work is performed; (ii) The putative employee's opportunity for profit or loss depending upon his/her managerial skill; (iii) The putative employee's investment in equipment or materials required for the task, or the putative employee's employment of other workers; (iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require special skill; (v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working relationship; (vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(4).

Second, if a contractor is legally a grower's contractor, and not a grower's employee, the grower may still be an employer of the contractor's workers as a joint employer. 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5). Joint employer status considers "all the facts in the particular case," and whether "two or more persons are completely disassociated with respect to the employment of a particular employee." Id.