Doe v. Wolfe
[…] McCament, 877 F.3d 272, 276 (7th Cir. 2017) (noting that “both parties agree that USCIS has a duty to process [petitioner's U Visa] application”); Lopez v. Cissna, No. 2:18-00071, 2018 WL 5013830, at *4 (D.S.C. Oct. 15, 2018) (holding that defendants had a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate U Visa petitions under the APA).

In addition, it is undisputed that the USCIS has a nondiscretionary duty to place qualified individuals who have pending U Visa petitions, but who cannot receive U Visas because the statutory cap has already been met for the year, on the U Visa waiting list. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (requiring that “[a]ll eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement” (emphasis added)); see also Uranga v. USCIS, 490 F.Supp.3d 86, 101 (D.D.C. 2020); Patel v. Cissna, 400 F.Supp.3d 1373, 1383 (M.D. Ga. 2019) (“There is no dispute that Defendants are required by law to decide whether to place Plaintiff on the waiting list and have not yet done so.”).