Doe v. Wolfe
[…] (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 58-64.) Two of these statements are undisputed by the Defendants. First, defendant does not dispute that the USCIS has a nondiscretionary duty to place eligible U Visa petitioners who remain after the statutory cap has already been met for the year on the U Visa waiting list. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d)(2) (“All eligible petitioners who, due solely to the cap, are not granted U-1 nonimmigrant status must be placed on a waiting list and receive written notice of such placement.”) (emphasis added). Second, all parties agree that if Plaintiff is placed on the U Visa waiting list, then she will be granted deferred action while waiting to receive her U Visa. See Id.