Doe v. State
[…] Frankel, 228 Conn. 358, 364, 636 A.2d 786 (1994); Lussier v. Dept. of Transportation, 228 Conn. 343, 348-49, 636 A.2d 808 (1994); Tamm v. Burns, 222 Conn. 280, 282-83, 610 A.2d 590 (1992); the court must dispose of the state's motion without considering the subsequently amended complaint. See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 99-100, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996).

The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss. In his memorandum the plaintiff argues that because § 4-142(2) excludes from the claims commissioner's jurisdiction "suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts" as a claim authorized by law, the court has jurisdiction over those similar claims, not subject to governmental immunity.

The claim against the defendant department of public safety is a claim against the state to which the doctrine of governmental immunity applies.