Doe v. State
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that General Statutes § 4-142, which lists the claims excepted from the claims commissioner's jurisdiction, waives the application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity.

The defendant has moved to dismiss counts two, three, and five on the grounds that these counts were barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. In its memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss, the defendant argues that General Statutes § 4-142(2) does not waive sovereign immunity. Section 4-142(2) provides: "There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes." The defendant argues that § 4-142(2) concerns the jurisdiction of the claims commissioner, not that of the superior court. The statute, the defendant argues, eliminates the necessity of having the claims commissioner hear cases that are properly brought before the superior court.