Doe v. State
[…] Anderson v. Argraves, 146 Conn. 316, 320, 150 A.2d 295 (1959); see Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 420, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989) ("[B]ecause the state can act only through its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state."), quoting Fetterman v. University of Connecticut, 192 Conn. 539, 550-51, 472 A.2d 1176 (1984).

The plaintiff contends that Public Acts No. 96-85, which amended General Statutes § 4-142, expanded the jurisdiction of the court by waiving sovereign immunity for "suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts" as "claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law. . ." "Because it involves statutory interpretation, this issue presents a question of law for this court." Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 641, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995).