Doe v. State
[…] App. 61, 64, 674 A.2d 858 (1996). "Certain claims, however, are not within the power of the claims commissioner to hear and determine. General Statutes § 4-142. A claim against the state upon which suit is otherwise authorized by law is one such exception to the power of the commissioner to hear and determine. General Statutes § 4-142(2)." Connecticut State Employees Assn. v. Dept. of Administrative Services, 20 Conn. App. 676, 678, 569 A.2d 1152, cert. denied, 214 Conn. 810, 573 A.2d 320 (1990).

Second, we examine the words of the statute itself. General Statutes § 4-142(2), as amended by Public Act 96-85, provides: "There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts. . ." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in this italicized language, which was added to the statute by Public Act 96-85, purports to augment the jurisdiction of the superior court. "An amendatory act is presumed not to change the existing law further than is expressly declared or necessarily implied."