Doe v. Regents of Univ. of Cal.
[…] There are two issues: (1) whether alleged misconduct is barred because it occurred more than 180 days before the filing of the administrative complaint, and (2) whether damages are recoverable under the Act. The plaintiff did not allege exhaustion, and damages are not recoverable.

Mot. - ECF No. 8 at 7-8; Reply - ECF No. 15 at 5-10.

The Act provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102.

1.1 Timeliness and Administrative Exhaustion

Under the Act, “[n]o action . . . shall be brought . . . if administrative remedies have not been exhausted.”). 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2). A plaintiff must provide notice to “to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed” by registered mail at least 30 days prior to the commencement of the action. Id. § 6104(e)(1).