DMC Closure Aversion Comm. v. Goia
[…] It bears repeating that this is an early determination made only on the evidence that the parties have had the time to gather to this point. I am not foreclosing the possibility that plaintiffs will find additional, stronger, and more probative evidence to support their claim that in light of current or further reductions of services at DMC, the County is failing to meet its duties under § 17000.

2. District Liability

Plaintiffs have not shown that the District can be held liable for a breach of the County's duties under § 17000, which imposes a standard of care on counties, not health care providers or districts.

I. California Health & Safety Code § 1255.1(a).

Under § 1255.1(a), "[a]ny hospital that provides emergency medical services under Section 1255 shall, as soon as possible, but not later than 90 days prior to a planned reduction or elimination of the level of emergency medical services, provide notice of the intended change to the state department, the local government entity in charge of the provision of health services, and all health care service plans or other entities under contract with the hospital to provide services to enrollees of the plan or other entity."

1. County Liability

By the terms of this section, the County has no role in providing notice and cannot be held liable for the District's alleged failure to do so.