DMC Closure Aversion Comm. v. Goia
[…] Plaintiffs assert that because they have alleged an ADA violation, those actions likewise violate California Civil Code § 51. However, as discussed above, plaintiffs do not demonstrate a likelihood of success or serious questions on the merits of the ADA claim. Therefore, this claim fails as well.

F. Age Discrimination Act of 1975

Defendants argue that plaintiffs did not comply with mandatory notice requirement or exhaust their administrative remedies as required by the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e), (f). 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e) provides that before an action can be brought under this Act, the complainant "shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action" to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed. Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 6104(e) and (f), no action may be filed unless administrative remedies have been exhausted. Exhaustion occurs "180 days from the filing of an administrative complaint during . . . or upon the day that the Federal department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance, whichever occurs first."

In their Reply, plaintiffs allege that an administrative complaint was filed with HHS on May 14, 2014 by the California Nurses Association.