Doe v. Murphy
[…] Doe also argues that Cin-Lan's claim for offset must fail because the money Doe received directly from customers for private dances did not first enter into Cin-Lan's gross receipts. Doe argues that in order for a fee retained by the employee to be considered a "service charge" and considered property of the employer, the fee must first come into the employer's gross receipts, and then later be paid to the employee. Doe cites to 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b) for support. This regulation states that, "services charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer's gross receipts are not tips for purposes of the act. However, where such sums are distributed by the employer to his employees, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act." 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(b). Again, Doe's argument aims at defeating a claim Cin-Lan is not making in its counterclaim, i.e., whether it may ultimately pay Doe a reduced minimum wage. As stated above, Cin-Lan's claim is for return of a portion of the dance fees it allowed Doe to keep.