Doe v. Elwood Public School District
[…] Hollins v. Powell, 773 F.2d 191, 196 (8th Cir. 1985).

1. Attorney-Client Privilege.

Though the parties' briefs include passing references to the attorney-client privilege, neither party has cited case law or argued the issue of whether the attorney-client privilege is applicable to the precise questions raised on this motion to compel. The attorney-client privilege prohibits disclosure of "confidential communications" between an attorney and the client made for the purpose of obtaining legal advice. In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 791 F.2d 663, 665 (8th Cir. 1986); Neb.Rev.St. § 27-503(1). "A communication is confidential if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." Neb.Rev.St. § 27-503(1)(d). However, not all information gained by an attorney during the relationship with a client is privileged. The attorney-client privilege does not function to prevent disclosure of damaging or incriminating information.