TURNER v. MOEN STEEL ERECTION, INC.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(2). Under § 27-503(1)(d), "A communication is confidential if not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." A "client" is "a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from him." § 27-503(1)(a).