Doe v. Cabell Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] W.Va. Code Ann. § 29-12A-(c)(5). The WVHRA is a statute which "expressly imposes liability upon [a county board of education] and the immunity afforded by the GTCA does not apply." P.A., 2020 WL 4740481, at *8. Accordingly, Defendant could be liable for its actions under this provision, and the Motion must be DENIED.

C. Count VI: Disability Discrimination in Violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA") and Count VII: Violation of the Rehabiliation Act

Both the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibit discrimination against qualified individuals with disabilities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (ADA) ("[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (Section 504) ("No otherwise qualified be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance....").