Doe v. Cabell Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] P.A. v. Fayette Cnty. Bd. of Educ, 2020 WL 4740481 at *8 (S.D. W.Va. Aug. 14, 2020) (citing W.Va. Code § 29-12A-4(c)(1)-(5)).

Thus, the CCBOE may be liable for "injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment." Id. § 29-12A-4(c)(2) (emphasis added). However, "[s]imply put, West Virginia political subdivisions are not liable for the intentional malfeasance of their employees." Jones v. Bd. of Educ. of Putnam Cnty., W.Va., 432 F.Supp.3d. 635, 647 (S.D. W.Va. 2020) (internal citations omitted).

i.