Doe v. Cabell Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] C. Count VI: Disability Discrimination in Violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA") and Count VII: Violation of the Rehabiliation Act

Both the ADA and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act prohibit discrimination against qualified individuals with disabilities. See 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (ADA) ("[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity."); 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (Section 504) ("No otherwise qualified be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance...."). The ADA permits plaintiffs to seek money damages against public entities that have engaged in disability discrimination, whereas Section 504 permits plaintiffs to seek money damages from entities that receive federal funds. See Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 184-96 (2002).