Doe v. Boy Scouts of America Corp.
[…] The applicable statute of limitations for damages to a minor caused by sexual abuse, exploitation or assault is General Statutes Section 52-577d. Id., 323 Conn. 309-10 (Section 52-577d applies to claims against perpetrators and non-perpetrator organizations). Section 52-577d provides as follows: " [N]o action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." General Statutes § 1-1d provides in relevant part: " [O]n and after October 1, 1972 ...‘age of majority’ shall be deemed to be eighteen years."

As a result, plaintiffs herein must not have been older than forty-eight years of age when this action commenced.