Doe v. Boy Scouts of America Corp.
[…] As a result, plaintiffs herein must not have been older than forty-eight years of age when this action commenced. However, as of October 8, 2015, when this action was commenced, all plaintiffs admittedly were between the ages of fifty-three and sixty-six, and so were five to eighteen years late. Thus, unless the statute of limitations is tolled, all claims fall outside of the time allowed for this type of action.

B. Applicability of General Statutes § 52-595

Plaintiffs assert that the late filing of their claims is excused by operation of the fraudulent concealment statute, Section 52-595, which provides, " If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Plaintiffs claim that, because defendants fraudulently concealed the facts relating to their abuse by Dennis, they were unaware of their causes of action until the release of the Ineligible Volunteer files in 2012 (see n.1, above).