Doe v. Boy Scouts of America Corp.
[…] Haas v. Haas, supra, 137 Conn.App. 433-34. Consistently with this reasoning, and legislative intent as expressed in the statutory language, the court holds that fraudulent concealment, as specified in 52-595, can properly prolong a claim after the statute of repose has run.

C. Failure of Proof with Respect to Fraudulent Concealment

The Appellate Court recently reiterated the requisite elements of fraudulent concealment in Village Mortgage Co. v. Veneziano, 175 Conn.App. 59, 76 (2017):

Section 52-595 provides that " [i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." Our Supreme Court has stated that " to toll a statute of limitations by way of our fraudulent concealment statute, a plaintiff must present evidence that a defendant: (1) had actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the [plaintiff’s] cause of action;