Dockery v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The New Mexico uninsured motorist statute mandates that insurers offer coverage for

the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ... for injury to or destruction of property resulting therefrom, according to the rules and regulations promulgated by, and under provisions filed with and approved by, the superintendent of insurance.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-5-301(a). The objective of compulsory UM coverage is "to protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists." Phoenix Indem. Ins. Co. v. Pulis , 129 N.M. 395, 9 P.3d 639, 642 (2000) (quoting Romero v. Dairyland Ins. Co. , 111 N.M. 154, 803 P.2d 243, 245 (1990) ); see also Marckstadt v.