D'Lil v. Riverboat Delta King, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, because a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Delta King performed any alterations, the court must deny its motion for summary adjudication on that issue.

D. California Health and Safety Code Section 19956 Exception for Vertical Access

The court need not address whether any modifications are readily achievable because that standard is relevant only if the Delta King did not undergo any alterations.

California Health and Safety Code section 19956 provides:

[T]he following types of privately funded multistory buildings do not require accessibility by ramp or elevator above and below the first floor: ... (b) Any other privately funded multistoried building that is not a shopping center, shopping mall, or the professional office of a health care provider, and that is less than three stories high or less than 3,000 square feet per story if a reasonable portion of all facilities and accommodations normally sought and used by the public in such a building are accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities.
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 19956.

In its memorandum, Delta King does not cite to any evidence showing that each deck is less than 3,000 square feet. Although plaintiff did not dispute that each deck is less than 3,000 square feet, plaintiff's counsel suggested at oral argument that each deck is 10,000 square feet. Nonetheless, even if the court assumes that the square footage of the decks brings Delta King within section 19956, Delta King is excused from providing access to the fourth and fifth decks only if “a reasonable portion of all facilities and accommodations” offered on the fourth and fifth decks are available on the first three decks.