D'Lil v. Riverboat Delta King, Inc.
[…] C. Alterations Under the ADA

Delta King has not moved for summary judgment on the ground that the Elevator and Aft Gangways comply with the ADA because any modifications to remedy their slopes are not readily achievable.


In her opposition, plaintiff argues that adding the required handrails and extensions to the Aft Gangway are readily achievable. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 27.) The court will not address this proposed modification because Delta King did not seek summary adjudication on that issue.

Subsection 12183(a)(2) of the ADA provides that if a facility is “altered ... in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility,” the alterations must be made “in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(2). In the absence of a definition of “altered” or “alterations” in the ADA, courts have looked to the definition provided in the Department of Justice's implementing regulations. Roberts v. Royal Atl. Corp., 542 F.3d 363, 369 (2d Cir.2008).