D'Lil v. Riverboat Delta King, Inc.
[…] Alterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration, changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and full-height partitions. Normal maintenance, reroofing, painting or wallpapering, asbestos removal, or changes to mechanical and electrical systems are not alterations unless they affect the usability of the building or facility.
Id. § 36.402(b)(1). The Department of Justice has commented that it “remains convinced that the [ADA] requires the concept of ‘usability’ to be read broadly to include any change that affects the usability of the facility, not simply changes that relate directly to access by individuals with disabilities.” 56 Fed.Reg. 35544, 35581 (July 26, 1991); accordH.R.Rep. No. 101–485(III) (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 487 (“Usability should be broadly defined to include renovations which affect the use of facility, and not simply changes which relate directly to access.”).