D'Lil v. Riverboat Delta King, Inc.
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18951; see alsoCal. Health & Safety Code § 18953 (“It is the intent of this part to provide means for the preservation of the historical value of qualified historical buildings or structures and, concurrently, ... to provide reasonable availability to and usability by, the disabled.”).

It is undisputed that the Delta King is a qualified historical structure under the CHBC because it has been designated as a historical site and is included on the National Register of Historical Places. SeeCal. Health & Safety Code § 18955 (providing that qualified historical buildings or structures include those that have been “deemed of importance to the history, architecture, or culture of an area by an appropriate local or state governmental jurisdiction,” including “historical buildings or structures on existing or future national, state or local historical registers or official inventories”); (Post Decl. ¶ 3, Exs. 19, 20).