Dixon v. Lupis
[…] Columbia Air Services v. DOT, 293 Conn. 342, 351, 977 A.2d 636, 644 (2009) (citations omitted). Dixon does not allege that he sought or received authorization from the Office of the Claims Commissioner to sue the defendants in their official capacities for monetary damages. Accordingly, the claims seeking money damages from the defendants in their official capacities for NIED and IIED are barred by sovereign immunity and are dismissed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(2) .

b. Individual Capacities - NIED

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165 provides that “[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165. Connecticut courts have held that “wanton, reckless, or malicious” acts go beyond gross negligence, and denote “highly unreasonable conduct, involving an extreme departure from ordinary care, in a situation where a high degree of danger is apparent.” Martin v.